Agenda

Добавляем код в Ваши идеи
22 April 2013, Monday
0800 — 0900

REGISTRATION / WELCOMING COFFEE

0900 — 0930

OPENING REMARKS

Moderator:

Oksana Derevyanko, Head of Business program channel RT («Russia Today»)

Speakers:

Alan Meder, CFA, Chairman of the Board of Governors, CFA Institute

Alexander Murychev, Executive Vice-President, Russian Union of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs

Joerg Bongartz, Chairman of the Board Deutsche Bank Ltd.

Richard Hainsworth, CFA, President, CFA Association (Russia)

Sergey Vasiliev, Deputy Chairman, Vnesheconombank

0930 — 1100

PANEL DISCUSSION I. INVESTMENT CLIMATE AND MACROECONOMIC CONDITIONS IN THE CEE REGION

Discussion Topics:

• CEE region comparison with other Emerging Markets and groups of countries

• Comparative analysis of CEE countries

• Future of investment and capital flows within the region and with other Emerging Markets

• Overcoming economic disparities between the CEE countries

Moderator:

Sergei Guriev, Professor of Economics and the Rector of the New Economic School in Moscow; President, Center for Economic and Financial Research at the New Economic School

Speakers:

Anatoly Aksakov, President of the Association of Regional Banks of Russia, a deputy head of the State Duma’s financial markets committee

Alexander Jorov, Principal, Booz&co

Anton Rakhmanov, CEO of Sberbank Asset Management

Anton Shpuntov, CFA, Member of CFA Association (Russia)

Astemir Shogenov, Head of the Financial Research Laboratory of Russian University of Economics

Denis Bugrov, Board Member, Senior Vice President, Sberbank

Nitin Mehta, CFA, Managing Director at CFA Institute for Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA)

Vojtech Belling, State Secretary for European Affairs, Office of the Government of the Czech Republic

1100 — 1130

COFFEE BREAK

1130 — 1300

PANEL DISCUSSION II. FIXED INCOME MARKETS: DIVERSIFICATION OPPORTUNITIES FOR INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS

Discussion Topics:

• The reasons for disparities in liquidity between CEE countries’ fixed income markets

• Bonds issues practices and characteristics in the CEE region

• Cross-border trading in bonds within and outside the region

• Integration prospects of fixed income markets of the CEE region

Moderator:

Alexey Bobrovsky, Chief of Economic News service «Russia 24»

Speakers:

Ekaterina Trofimova, First Vice President, Member of the Management Board of Gazprombank

Steve Hellman, Chief Executive Officer Credit Suisse Russia and the CIS

David Semere, Deputy Chairman of the Board, Head of Finance Division, OTP Bank (Hungary): «Investments in Financial Sector in Eastern Europe and Russia»

Istvan Torocskei, Chief Executive Officer, Debt Management Agency (AKK), Government of Hungary

Istvan Mate-Toth, Member of CFA (UK)

Vadim Korablin, Head of Treasury, MDM Bank

Ulugbek Suyumov, CFA, Global Relationship Manager Head CEE, CIA &Asia — fin. Institutions, Banco Espirito Santo

1300 — 1430

LUNCH

1430 — 1600

PANEL DISCUSSION III. STOCK MARKETS IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE: INCREASING LIQUIDITY AND MARKETS INTEGRATION

Discussion Topics:

• Analysis of differences between CEE countries’ stock markets and major exchanges

• Global diversification of equity portfolios from the perspective of investors in the CEE region

• Equity market trends in the CEE region (raising capital through IPO/SPO, OTC markets liquidity, structure of demand from international investors)

• The prospects of new trading platforms and integration of existing ones

Moderator:

Jan Art, Vice-President of the Association of Regional Banks, Editor at Bankir.ru

Speakers:

Adam Maciejewski, CEO, Warsaw Stock Exchange

Alexander Afanasiev, Chairman of the Board, Moscow Stock Exchange

Colin McLean, CEO at SVM Asset Management (London); Member of Board of Governors at CFA Institute

Jana Michalikova, Executive Director, AKAT (the Czech Capital Market Association)

Konstantin Korischenko, Chairman of the board of Investbank

Petr Koblic, CEO, Prague Stock Exchange

Remy Briand, Managing Director, MSCI, Global Head of Research: “Global diversification of equity portfolios from the perspective of investors in the CEE region”

Evgeniy Fetisov, CFO, Moscow Exchange — Micex

Alan Kartashkin, Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP Moscow

1600 — 1630

COFFEE BREAK

1630 — 1800

PANEL DISCUSSION IV. EQUITY INVESTMENTS: ATTRACTIVENESS OF THE CEE REGION AND ITS CONSTITUENT COUNTRIES

Discussion Topics:

• Analysis of international investor groups and major strategies

• Showcases of successful Private Equity deals in the region

• Competitive advantages of the region from the viewpoint of quality and market valuation of available assets

• Characteristics of intra-regional investments and capital flows

Moderator:

Evelina Zakamskaya, TV-presenter, TV channel «Russia-24»

Speakers:

Alexander Pirozhenko, Director of partner’s network of Agency of Strategic Initiatives

Ilya Brodsky, Director, SPRING (investment group)

Jochen Wermuth, Founder and Chief Investment Officer, Wermuth Asset Management

Kamil Blazek, Partner, Kinstellar Czech Republic

Katarina Kohlmayer, Head of CEE Investment Banking, VTB Capital

Roland Nash, Senior Partner, Verno Capital

Sergey Bubnov, CFA, Managing Director, RT Invest: “Import Substitution and Consolidation of Municipal Infrastructure as examples of attractive PE strategies”

1130 — 1300

CONCURRENT PANEL DISCUSSION V. PRIVATE EQUITY AND VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTING – CEE REGIONAL SPECIFICS

Discussion Topics:

• Venture capital markets comparisons within the CEE region

• Showcases of the most successful recent VC deals in the region

• Difficulties and challenges faced by venture capitalists and business angels in the region

• Market infrastructure specifics for VC investments in the region

Speakers:

Damian Doberstein, Partner, e.Ventures

Igor Agamirzian, CEO and BoD Chairman, Russian Venture Company

Aidar Kaliev, Managing Director at VTB Capital

Alexander Chachava, President of LETA Group, Managing partner at LETA Capital

Maxim Krasnykh, Director, Intel Capital: «Intel Capital’s Practices of Venture Capital Investments in CIS and CEE Countries»

1430 — 1600

CONCURRENT PANEL DISCUSSION VI. PERSPECTIVES AND DYNAMICS OF NON-IT VENTURE INVESTMENT MARKETS

Discussion Topics:

• Overview of sectors beyond the IT industry, and their attractiveness to venture capitalists

• Governments roles in promoting regional VC markets and innovations

• Showcases of major recent VC transactions in non-IT industries in CEE

• Major challenges faced by entrepreneurs and investors in these markets

Moderator:

Andrew Goryanov, editor of the independent Portal Slon.ru

Speakers:

Lawrence Wright, Director, Skolkovo Startup Academy

Elina Yurina, Senior Investment Manager, Investment Activities Department of State Corporation RusNano

1630 — 1800

CONCURRENT PANEL DISCUSSION VII. LEGAL RISKS RELATING TO INVESTMENTS IN CENTRAL AND EASTERN EUROPE

Discussion Topics:

• Legal framework in CEE countries (clarity of law, court interpretations, strength of precedents)

• Issues with exercising control over companies being purchased, structuring of transactions

• Protection of rights to minority shareholders and international investors

• Efficiency of regional investment promotion programs by local governments

• Independence and integrity of courts in CEE countries

Moderator:

Christopher A. Rose, Partner, Squire Sanders Moscow LLC

Speakers:

Branislav Maric, Partner, Kinstellar Serbia

Dr. Jan Kohout, Partner, PRK Partners (Czech Republic)

Olga Khoroshylova, Partner, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev and Partners (Kyiv)

Olga Sorokina, Managing Partner, O2 Consulting

Yuriy Vorobyov, Manager of conflict resolution and mediation practices, Pepeliaev Group

Natalia Drebezgina, Partner, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

1800 — 2000

DINNER